Our Gathering is growing!!!  We have combined the Heart of NM Fiber Gathering with the Harvest Art Festival.  We are now known as Heart of NM Fiber & Art Gathering!  We will be held in conjunction with Wildlife West Nature Park's Harvest Festival.  In 2019 the combined number of vendors doubled from 2018!  This year will be even bigger!  Come join us over Labor Day weekend (September 5th & 6th) at Wildlife West Nature Park in Edgewood, NM.  


Our site is still under construction.  Soon you will find a  downloads for vendor applications and guidelines, competition information and entry blanks, workshop information and sign up form and information and a form for becoming a sponsor.


If you have any questions there is also a contact section.


We hope to see all of you at the 2020 Heart of New Mexico Fiber Gathering! 

image31
image32

Downloadable links:

 This section is under construction.  Sorry for the inconvenience.  Forms will be added shortly.

Files coming soon.

2019 Heart of NM Fiber Gathering Sponsors

THANK YOU so much to our sponsors! Without you we could not put this awesome festival on!

Parker's Farm and Greenhouse

Edgewood, NM


Southwest Women's Fiber Arts Collective

Silver City, NM


Judy Hogan/The Yarn Emporium

Deming, NM


Marcia Salazar & Ellis Heutess

Albuquerque, NM


Allen Quinn/Cibola Wireless

Albuquerque, NM


Tere McDowell/The Yarn Store at Nob Hill

Albuquerque, NM


Tractor Supply

Edgewood, NM

2019 Competition Judges

A huge THANK YOU to the following people who have volunteered their time and knowledge to judge our competitions!!!

Handspun Yarn Show

Judge: Carla Wackenheim


Fleece Shows

Judge: Ruth Baldwin


Garment & Home Accessories Shows

Judge: Jeannie Fagerstrom

2019 Competition Winners - Congratulations!!!

Handspun Yarn Show

     

Novice Division

          Class #9 - Blends, natural or dyed

          single or multiple ply, smooth and

          even.

          Winner: Rey-Ann Haney


Expert Novelty/Designer Division

Class #3 -  Blended Fibers

Winner: Coral Clark



Garment  Show


Shawls, scarves

Winner: Eugene Vigil

2nd place: Julie Plougmann

3rd place: M. Chang-Thompson


Handbags

Winner: Carolyn Cogan


Fiber Jewelry or other wearable fiber novelty.

Winner: Ariel Williams

2nd place: Ariel Williams


Home Accessories Show


Wall wear - tapestry

Winner: M. Chang-Thompson


Wall wear - non-tapestry

Winner: Ariel Davis Williams


Pillows

Winner: Eugene Vigil


Toys

Winner: Julie Plougmann


Sculpture

Winner: Celeste Gardner


Best in Show: Eugene Vigil for his pillow

Grand Champion: Julie Plougmann for her pair of bears

Reserve Champion: Celeste Gardner for her sculpture


Fiber Show


Wool Show: White Division

Fine: 

Winner: Kim Burns

Long wool:  

Winner: Kim Burns

2nd place: Kim Burns

Heritage:

Winner: Sharry Bone

2nd place: Christina Allday-Bondy

3rd place: Sharry Bone


Champion: Sharry Bone

Reserve Champion: Kim Burns


Wool Show: Varigated Divsion

Long wool: 

2nd place: Kim Burns

Heritage:

Winner: Christina Allday-Bondy

2nd place: Christina Allday-Bondy

3rd place: Sharry Bone


Champion: Christina Allday-Bondy


Wool Show: Solid Colored Division

Heritage:

Winner: Christina Allday-Bondy

2nd place: Pat Maas

3rd place: Christina Allday-Bondy


Champion: Christina Allday-Bondy


Alpaca Show


Cria:

Winner: Jackie Smith


Yearling:

Rhonda Seybert


Best in Show: Rhonda Smith

Champion: Rhonda Smith

Reserve Champion: Jackie Smith


2019 Heart of NM Fiber Gathering Vendors

Colleen Biakeddy

        Kayenta, AZ


Isabella Blasucci

Wild West Weaving

Silver City, NM


Hosana fe Eilert

Wild West Weaving

Silver City, NM


E. Amata Boccella

The Sheep Sanctuary Inc.

Santa Fe, NM


Bob & Sharry Bone

Westfarthing Farm

Edgewood, NM


Tiffany Burke

Tiffany Burke Events

Albuquerque, NM


Cody & Kim Burns

2 B Ewe

Hooper, CO


Coral Clark

Coral's Wool

Ribera, NM


Jens Deichmann

Crow Flats Farm

Albuquerque, NM


Samantha de Santos

Agave Fiber

Albuquerque, NM


Fiber to Finish Guild of Valencia County

Shar Marquez, Jolene Hanen, Myra Chang Thompson, Carla Wackenheim, Terri Greenlee

Belen, NM


Candace Fitzsimons

Ms Fitz Farm

Moriarty, NM


Pam Lipper

Loom & Essence

Albuquerque, NM


Patricia Maas

Rainbow Ridge Ranch

McIntosh, NM


Cliff & Kim Murdock

Harmony Moon

Los Lunas, NM


Jens & Julie Plougmann

TFG Soaps & Such

Bosque, NM


Guenevere Van Der Aa Keeffe

Zombie Penguen Yarns

Albuquerque, NM


Eugene & Rose Vigil

Los Vigiles Living Traditions Fiber Studio & Supply

Chimayo, NM


Ariel & Kyle Williams

Kylari's Kritters

Edgewood, NM





2019 Harvest Festival Art Show Vendors

Gayle Bone

Kestrel Western Fine Art Studio

McIntosh, NM


Sandy & Louie Garcia

Blue Thistle

Rio Rancho, NM


Betty Greathouse

Sassy Creations

Albuquerque, NM


Joy Gurule

Wearable Geology

Moriarty, NM


Peggy Loftis

Henna by Peggy

Edgewood, NM


Michele Powers-Hardy

Skyline Ranch Designs

Edgewood, NM


Patty Jackson

Edgewood, NM


Karen Prinke

Edgewood, NM



Our Core Group

We couldn't put on the Gathering without all of the help of this indispensable group of individuals!  Everyone has done so much more than what is listed by their names!  THANK YOU!!!

Gayle Bone  ~  Chairman and data manager

Ariel Williams  ~  Vice-chairman, Awards, Fiber Animal Coordinator

Jens Plougmann  ~  Treasurer

Judy Hogan  ~   Southwestern NM Representative

Julie Plougmann  ~ Recording Secretary

Sharry Bone  ~  Correspondence Secretary, Raw Fleece Show Coordinator, Sponsorship Coordinator, Promotional Items

Pat Maas  ~  Fiber Animals, Raw Fleece Competition Assistant, Workshop Coordinator

Sean Chapel  ~  Kids Hands On Educational Booth Coordinator

Bob Bone ~ Park Layout & lots more!

Wayne Glumm  ~  Vendor Check-In, Park Layout

Kyle Williams  ~  Park Layout

Jaime Tillotson  & Ryan Johnson ~ Coordinators of Handspun Yarn Show


Contact Us & Information

Send Message

Do you have questions on the Gathering in general or becoming a vendor?  Please contact us by sending a message.  We'll get aback with you ASAP!


Hours:

Saturday - 10:00am to 6:00pm

Sunday - 10:00am to 5:00pm

Heart of NM Fiber Gathering

87 N Frontage Rd, Edgewood, New Mexco